Putnam County  »  10541  »  Walnut Dr  »  86 Walnut Dr

86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.12-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 01/13/2020
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,564

Lot & Building Information for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,036
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 208 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 208
Depth 156
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,100, the tax amount paid for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,375.

When was 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 01/13/2020 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2020 $175,000
05/27/2011 $1
12/19/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed
05/27/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Deed
05/27/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/19/2008 - D
02/11/2009 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,375
Current property tax $13,564
Market value $568,100
Assessed value $568,100

Assessment History for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,900 $530,900 27.0639 $14,368 -7.40%
2024 $505,600 $505,600 30.69 $15,517 +1.84%
2023 $455,500 $455,500 33.45 $15,236 +1.65%
2022 $413,500 $413,500 36.25 $14,989 +2.99%
2021 $401,500 $401,500 36.25 $14,554 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Walnut Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.42
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.42
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.82
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.65
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.40

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.62
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.73
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.75
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.59
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.95

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.73
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.95
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.19
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.81