Putnam County  »  10512  »  Joseph Dr  »  64 Joseph Dr

64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 66.13-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Sale date 09/06/2023
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,529

Lot & Building Information for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Building sqft 3,553
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 1.38
Lot dimensions 195 ft X 312 ft
Frontage 195
Depth 312
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

• • Improvements for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512?

64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,553 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,017,200, the tax amount paid for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 is $27,529.

When was 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/06/2023 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2023 $999,000
08/02/2001 $589,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2023 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Deed
08/02/2001 - D
08/08/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,529
Market value $1,017,200
Assessed value $1,017,200

Assessment History for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $849,700 $849,700 27.0639 $22,996 -6.52%
2024 $801,600 $801,600 30.69 $24,601 +0.01%
2023 $735,400 $735,400 33.45 $24,599 +0.65%
2022 $674,200 $674,200 36.25 $24,440 +2.00%
2021 $661,000 $661,000 36.25 $23,961 -3.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Joseph Drive, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.46
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.09
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.61
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.61
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.72
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.74
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.85
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.90

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.06
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.73
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.74
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.85
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.39