Putnam County  »  10541  »  Cedar CT  »  5 Cedar CT

5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.20-1-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Sale date 11/14/2011
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,458

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,160
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.615
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 198 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 198
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541?

5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,457.

When was 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 11/14/2011 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2011 $430,000
01/07/2011 $1
01/03/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2011 - D
12/30/2011 - R
Deed
01/07/2011 - D
06/16/2011 - R
Deed
01/03/2011 - D
01/13/2011 - R
Deed
12/01/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
06/09/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,458
Market value $608,100
Assessed value $608,100

Assessment History for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $568,300 $568,300 27.0639 $15,380 -2.54%
2024 $514,200 $514,200 30.69 $15,781 +1.85%
2023 $463,200 $463,200 33.45 $15,494 +1.65%
2022 $420,500 $420,500 36.25 $15,243 +2.99%
2021 $408,300 $408,300 36.25 $14,801 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cedar Court, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.46
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.46
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.03
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 2.33
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 3.08

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.52
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.58
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.70
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.10
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.62

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.58
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.60
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.03