Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  545 Route 6

545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.12-2-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 06/29/2012
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,885

Lot & Building Information for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 5,030
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 166 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 166
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 545 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 5,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $771,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2012 $840,000
01/27/1998 $1
03/29/1996 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 545 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed
01/27/1998 - D
02/04/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/29/1996 - D
04/01/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 545 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,885
Market value $771,700
Assessed value $771,700

Assessment History for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $771,700 $771,700 27.0639 $20,885 -11.82%
2024 $771,700 $771,700 30.69 $23,683 -8.25%
2023 $771,700 $771,700 33.45 $25,813 -7.72%
2022 $771,700 $771,700 36.25 $27,974 0.00%
2021 $771,700 $771,700 36.25 $27,974 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 545 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 545 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
537 Route 6, Mahopac 2,488 01/31/2005 $364,483
54 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,254 06/18/1999 $263,500
58 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,658 07/06/2020
23 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,656 09/17/2013 $400,000
27 Astor Dr, Mahopac 1,911 03/03/2020 $425,000
259 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac 1,731 05/03/1995 $124,000
31 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 3,293 03/20/2012 $1
25 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,120 06/20/2007 $540,000
81 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac 1,365 07/29/2022 $450,000