Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  537 Route 6

537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.12-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 01/31/2005
Sale price $364,483
Arm's length
Property tax $9,678

Lot & Building Information for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,488
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 234 ft X 55 ft
Frontage 234
Depth 55
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 537 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 2,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $357,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2005 $364,483
03/18/2004 $364,483
02/22/1996 $220,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 537 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
04/14/2004 - R
Deed
02/22/1996 - D
03/25/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 537 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,678
Market value $357,600
Assessed value $357,600

Assessment History for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $357,600 $357,600 27.0639 $9,678 -11.82%
2024 $357,600 $357,600 30.69 $10,975 -8.25%
2023 $357,600 $357,600 33.45 $11,962 -7.72%
2022 $357,600 $357,600 36.25 $12,963 0.00%
2021 $357,600 $357,600 36.25 $12,963 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 537 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 537 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,254 06/18/1999 $263,500
58 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,658 07/06/2020
23 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,656 09/17/2013 $400,000
27 Astor Dr, Mahopac 1,911 03/03/2020 $425,000
259 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac 1,731 05/03/1995 $124,000
31 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 3,293 03/20/2012 $1
25 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,120 06/20/2007 $540,000
43 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,778
559 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac 01/31/2005 $10,362
39 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,686 01/22/2025 $800,000