Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  541 Route 6

541 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

541 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

541 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 541 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 75.12-2-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 01/31/2005
Sale price $125,155
Arm's length
Property tax $3,064

Lot & Building Information for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 130
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 541 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 541 Route 6, Mahopac

What is the market value of 541 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

The current market value is $113,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 541 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2005 $125,155
03/18/2004 $122,155
05/24/1996 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 541 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2005 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
04/14/2004 - R
Deed
05/24/1996 - D
06/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 541 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,064
Market value $113,200
Assessed value $113,200

Assessment History for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 541 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $113,200 $113,200 27.0639 $3,064 -2.99%
2024 $102,900 $102,900 30.69 $3,158 -8.25%
2023 $102,900 $102,900 33.45 $3,442 -7.72%
2022 $102,900 $102,900 36.25 $3,730 0.00%
2021 $102,900 $102,900 36.25 $3,730 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 541 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 541 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 541 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 541 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
537 Route 6, Mahopac 2,488 01/31/2005 $364,483
54 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,254 06/18/1999 $263,500
58 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,658 07/06/2020
23 Astor Dr, Mahopac 2,656 09/17/2013 $400,000
27 Astor Dr, Mahopac 1,911 03/03/2020 $425,000
259 Buckshollow Rd, Mahopac 1,731 05/03/1995 $124,000
31 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 3,293 03/20/2012 $1
25 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,120 06/20/2007 $540,000
81 Myrtle Ave, Mahopac 1,365 07/29/2022 $450,000
43 Carmine Dr, Mahopac 2,778