Putnam County  »  10512  »  Cherry Hill Rd  »  40 Cherry Hill Rd

40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.5-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Current property tax $19,557

Lot & Building Information for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 3,877
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 1.45
Frontage 224
Year built 1975
Year last altered 2001
Stories 1
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $802,900, the tax amount paid for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,729.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,730
Current property tax $19,557
Market value $802,900
Assessed value $802,900

Assessment History for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,400 $750,400 27.0639 $20,309 -7.41%
2024 $714,700 $714,700 30.69 $21,934 +1.84%
2023 $643,900 $643,900 33.45 $21,538 -2.10%
2022 $606,900 $606,900 36.25 $22,000 +2.00%
2021 $595,000 $595,000 36.25 $21,569 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.66
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.10
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.07
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.07
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 3.44

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.37
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.75
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.77
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.78
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.79

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.77
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.78
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.79
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.83

Neighbors for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 40 Cherry Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel 3,348 05/02/2017 $482,000
16 Wellington Dr, Carmel 1,532 03/27/2003 $525,000
55 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,736 03/02/2015 $475,000
12 Brett Rd, Carmel 1,512 09/06/2012 $435,000
169 W Shore Dr, Carmel 3,487 07/12/2019
126 Wellington Dr, Carmel 3,264 01/24/2014 $573,000
71 Wellington Dr, Carmel 3,096
26 Brett Rd, Carmel 2,968
123 Stebbins Rd, Carmel 3,300 05/03/2013 $500,000
117 Stebbins Rd, Carmel 2,506
34 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,108
15 Victor Ln, Carmel 2,231 07/13/1998 $255,000
18 Victor Ln, Carmel 2,776 07/12/2018 $600,000
225 W Shore Dr, Carmel 1,587
31 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,862 09/01/1995 $245,000
38 Brett Rd, Carmel 2,106 11/05/2021 $575,000
201 W Shore Dr, Carmel 2,240 07/20/2020
156 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 2,806 09/25/2024 $737,500
171 W Shore Dr, Carmel 2,147 07/19/1996 $345,000
105 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,871 08/23/1993 $345,000