Putnam County  »  10512  »  W Shore Dr  »  225 W Shore Dr

225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 77.6-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Property tax $13,930

Lot & Building Information for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Building sqft 1,587
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 9.42
Frontage 620
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

• • Improvements for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

How many square feet does 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,587 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512?

225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,930
Market value $514,700
Assessed value $514,700

Assessment History for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,000 $481,000 27.0639 $13,018 -7.41%
2024 $458,100 $458,100 30.69 $14,059 +1.84%
2023 $412,700 $412,700 33.45 $13,805 +1.66%
2022 $374,600 $374,600 36.25 $13,579 +3.00%
2021 $363,700 $363,700 36.25 $13,184 +1.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 225 West Shore Drive, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel 3,348 05/02/2017 $482,000
16 Wellington Dr, Carmel 1,532 03/27/2003 $525,000
105 Stebbins Rd, Carmel 2,332
55 Wellington Dr, Carmel 2,736 03/02/2015 $475,000
12 Brett Rd, Carmel 1,512 09/06/2012 $435,000
126 Wellington Dr, Carmel 3,264 01/24/2014 $573,000
71 Wellington Dr, Carmel 3,096
169 W Shore Dr, Carmel 3,487 07/12/2019
111 Stebbins Rd, Carmel 2,384 05/09/2022 $625,000
40 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel 3,877