Putnam County  »  10541  »  Summit Dr  »  6 Summit Dr

6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.40-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 09/04/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,909

Lot & Building Information for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,833
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.235
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 167 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 167
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,833 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $12,868.

When was 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 09/04/2009 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $1
05/24/2002 $1
02/03/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2009 - D
10/02/2009 - R
Deed
05/24/2002 - D
06/27/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/03/2000 - D
02/17/2000 - R
Deed
07/06/1999 - D
07/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,869
Current property tax $11,909
Market value $475,500
Assessed value $475,500

Assessment History for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,400 $444,400 27.0639 $12,027 -6.51%
2024 $419,200 $419,200 30.69 $12,865 +1.83%
2023 $377,700 $377,700 33.45 $12,634 +2.60%
2022 $339,700 $339,700 36.25 $12,314 +3.00%
2021 $329,800 $329,800 36.25 $11,955 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Summit Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.59
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.59
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.82
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.58
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.08

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.19
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.30
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.47
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.79
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.27

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.19
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.79
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.27
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.57