Putnam County  »  10541  »  Lake Baldwin Dr  »  165 Lake Baldwin Dr

165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.47-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Current property tax $10,697

Lot & Building Information for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,487
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.324
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 120
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,487 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,600, the tax amount paid for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,385.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,386
Current property tax $10,697
Market value $494,600
Assessed value $494,600

Assessment History for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $462,200 $462,200 27.0639 $12,509 -6.52%
2024 $436,000 $436,000 30.69 $13,381 +1.84%
2023 $392,800 $392,800 33.45 $13,139 +2.59%
2022 $353,300 $353,300 36.25 $12,807 +3.00%
2021 $343,000 $343,000 36.25 $12,434 +0.92%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Lake Baldwin Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.60
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.63
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.63
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.81
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.06

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.30
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.38
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.57
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.02
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.09

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.30
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.02
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.50
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.77