Putnam County  »  10541  »  Baldwin Place Rd  »  83 Baldwin Place Rd

83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Baldwin Place
Parcel ID 86.40-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Sale date 03/23/2018
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,520

Lot & Building Information for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,136
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.371
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 165
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2017
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,600, the tax amount paid for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $12,519.

When was 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 03/23/2018 for $340,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/2018 $340,000
06/29/2017 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Deed
06/29/2017 - D
07/19/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,520
Market value $462,600
Assessed value $462,600

Assessment History for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,300 $432,300 27.0639 $11,700 -6.52%
2024 $407,800 $407,800 30.69 $12,515 +1.84%
2023 $367,400 $367,400 33.45 $12,290 +2.58%
2022 $330,500 $330,500 36.25 $11,981 +2.99%
2021 $320,900 $320,900 36.25 $11,633 +5.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Baldwin Place Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.56
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.56
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.86
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.54
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.06

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.16
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.27
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.43
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.78
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.26

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.16
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.78
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.26
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.57