87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Baldwin Place |
| Parcel ID | 86.55-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $319,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,529 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,874 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.04 |
| Lot dimensions | 225 ft X 202 ft |
| Frontage | 225 |
| Depth | 202 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,874 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $775,600, the tax amount paid for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $20,990.
When was 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/01/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2020 | $319,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $20,991 |
| Current property tax | $19,529 |
| Market value | $775,600 |
| Assessed value | $775,600 |
Assessment History for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $724,900 | $724,900 | 27.0639 | $19,619 | -6.53% |
| 2024 | $683,900 | $683,900 | 30.69 | $20,989 | +1.85% |
| 2023 | $616,100 | $616,100 | 33.45 | $20,609 | +164.42% |
| 2022 | $215,000 | $215,000 | 36.25 | $7,794 | -36.63% |
| 2021 | $339,300 | $339,300 | 36.25 | $12,300 | +0.95% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 399 | 1.54 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 1.84 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 1.84 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.86 |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 3.19 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.47 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 1.57 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 1.74 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.80 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 3.06 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.47 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 2.80 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 3.28 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 3.52 |
| Lakeland High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 942 | 3.97 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 87 Kennard Road, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oriole Dr, Mahopac | 1,350 | 05/31/2019 | |
| 9 Oriole Dr, Mahopac | 1,590 | 08/06/2010 | $220,000 |
| 3 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac | 1,478 | 08/04/2007 | $1 |
| 5 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac | 1,754 | 09/09/2004 | $369,000 |
| 8 Route 118, Mahopac | 3,156 | 03/15/2003 | $1 |
| 7 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac | 1,476 | 02/23/2018 | $295,000 |
| 1 Oriole Dr, Mahopac | 1,463 | 06/28/2004 | $317,000 |
| 216 Northview Ln, Mahopac | 1,330 | 02/08/2017 | $1 |
| 6 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac | 1,786 | 07/26/2019 | |
| 20 Route 118, Mahopac | 400 | 03/15/2005 | $1 |
| 105 Route 6, Mahopac | 1,204 | 01/14/2003 | $510,000 |
| 102 Route 6, Mahopac | 7,235 | 05/17/2017 | $1 |
| 1 Kennard Dr, Mahopac | 12/16/2016 | $35,000 | |
| 211 Northview Ln, Mahopac | 748 | 04/23/1993 | $1 |
| 4 Maple Hill Dr, Mahopac | 1,478 | 11/21/2000 | $224,000 |
| 81 Kennard Rd, Mahopac | 1,304 | 05/01/2020 | $1 |
| 75 Kennard Rd, Mahopac | 2,698 | 01/27/2005 | $315,000 |
| 3 Kennard Rd, Mahopac | 342 | ||
| 24 Route 118, Mahopac | 2,270 | 10/31/2007 | $1 |
| 12 Route 118, Mahopac | 06/16/2004 | $87,000 |