Putnam County  »  10512  »  Hemlock Ter  »  85 Hemlock Ter

85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 88.7-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Current property tax $11,226

Lot & Building Information for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Building sqft 1,392
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.82
Frontage 380
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

• • Improvements for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512?

85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,500, the tax amount paid for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,639.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,639
Current property tax $11,226
Market value $596,500
Assessed value $596,500

Assessment History for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $557,500 $557,500 24.5419 $13,682 -7.47%
2024 $521,000 $521,000 28.38 $14,786 +7.43%
2023 $469,400 $469,400 29.32 $13,763 +4.68%
2022 $425,900 $425,900 30.87 $13,148 +2.34%
2021 $413,500 $413,500 31.07 $12,847 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Hemlock Terrace, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.66
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.15
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.25
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.33
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.68

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.54
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.25
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.50
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.60
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.68

Nearest high schools

Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 3.25
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.50
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.68
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.68