Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  1226 Route 52

1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1226 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 12-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 09/15/2016
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,653

Lot & Building Information for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 1,721
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.03
Frontage 421
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1226 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1226 Route 52, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,721 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $472,000, the tax amount paid for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 is $19,653.

When was 1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/15/2016 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2016 $200,000

Title Documents for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,653
Market value $472,000
Assessed value $472,000

Assessment History for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,442 $184,000 41.6386 $7,662 +38.06%
2024 $267,442 $184,000 30.16 $5,549 -12.48%
2023 $219,833 $184,000 34.46 $6,341 -6.66%
2022 $203,203 $184,000 36.92 $6,793 -1.89%
2021 $201,644 $184,000 37.63 $6,924 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1226 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1226 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 0.64
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 0.76
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.48
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.48
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.98

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 2.48
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.53
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.98
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.90
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.93

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 4.98
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.14
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.83
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.90
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.93

Neighbors for 1226 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1226 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2159 Route 301, Carmel 1,576 05/28/1997 $175,000
22 Forest CT, Carmel 2,497
20 Forest CT, Carmel 437 06/14/1995 $240,000
1210 Route 52, Carmel 1,860 12/06/2022 $225,000
2096 Route 301, Carmel 1,328 11/14/2016 $255,000
1214 Route 52, Carmel 28,612 02/16/2007 $1,700,000
22 Westwood Dr, Carmel 1,236 04/29/2025 $95,000
1046 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 2,700 05/14/2018
18 Forest CT, Carmel 4,138 02/17/2012
1045 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,568 12/15/2016 $325,000
33 S Knapp CT, Carmel 2,124 09/05/2019 $108,333
20 Westwood Dr, Carmel 1,062 04/16/2009 $370,000
1100 Route 52, Carmel 26,976 05/23/2003 $1,300,000
1240 Route 52, Carmel 5,240 11/01/2001 $1
1050 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 2,144 08/28/1998 $175,000
26 Old Forge Dr, Carmel 888 05/06/2024
16 Old Forge Dr, Carmel 1,791 03/29/2001 $350,000
1020 Route 52, Carmel
23 S Knapp CT, Carmel 1,702 11/20/2013
1056 N Horsepound Rd, Carmel 2,912