Putnam County  »  10512  »  Nimham Rd  »  430 Nimham Rd

430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Nimham Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 20.8-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,444

Lot & Building Information for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.2
Frontage 151
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515,000, the tax amount paid for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,443.

When was 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/24/2023 for $505,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $505,000
06/25/2001 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Deed
06/25/2001 - D
07/24/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,444
Market value $515,000
Assessed value $515,000

Assessment History for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,977 $314,400 41.6386 $13,091 +38.06%
2024 $456,977 $314,400 30.16 $9,482 -12.48%
2023 $375,627 $314,400 34.46 $10,834 -6.66%
2022 $347,211 $314,400 36.92 $11,608 -1.89%
2021 $344,548 $314,400 37.63 $11,831 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.96
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.96
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.16
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.22
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.86

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.86
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.87
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.22
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.64

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.86
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.87
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.33
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.01
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 6.19

Neighbors for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 430 Nimham Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
416 Nimham Rd, Carmel 1,704 05/11/1994 $160,000
153 Kentview Dr, Carmel 1,248 12/14/2005 $1
428 Nimham Rd, Carmel 1,234 09/03/2013 $200,000
420 Nimham Rd, Carmel 3,204 01/23/2015 $200,000
121 Sagamore Dr, Carmel 1,412 08/01/2001 $175,000
129 Sagamore Dr, Carmel 2,284 07/25/2005 $1
143 Kentview Dr, Carmel 812 05/18/2018 $250,000
26 Loggers CT, Carmel 1,093 06/21/1999 $205,000
54 Ponderosa Rd, Carmel 2,180 06/01/2022
338 Nimham Rd, Carmel 1,466
354 Nimham Rd, Carmel 1,254 02/07/2003 $280,000
444 Nimham Rd, Carmel 2,697 05/03/2016 $390,000
66 Ponderosa Rd, Carmel 1,565 05/24/2012 $280,000
60 Ponderosa Rd, Carmel 2,486 05/21/2019 $367,500
149 Kentview Dr, Carmel 960 10/01/2015 $179,000
346 Nimham Rd, Carmel 2,208 12/16/2021 $365,000
76 Ponderosa Rd, Carmel 2,101
19 Loggers CT, Carmel 1,129 08/10/2020
127 Sagamore Dr, Carmel 1,578 04/03/2023 $627,500
135 Kentview Dr, Carmel 1,660 09/05/2008 $360,000