Putnam County  »  10512  »  Nimham Rd  »  420 Nimham Rd

420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Nimham Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 20.8-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Sale date 01/23/2015
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,058

Lot & Building Information for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Building sqft 3,204
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Frontage 125
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1973 and has a total of 3,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,000, the tax amount paid for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $26,024.

When was 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/23/2015 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2015 $200,000
07/22/2014 $558,630
04/27/2000 $242,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/22/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/17/2008 - D
04/22/2008 - R
Deed
04/27/2000 - D
05/09/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,024
Current property tax $22,058
Market value $625,000
Assessed value $625,000

Assessment History for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,797 $398,900 41.6386 $16,610 +38.06%
2024 $579,797 $398,900 30.16 $12,031 -12.48%
2023 $476,583 $398,900 34.46 $13,746 -6.66%
2022 $440,530 $398,900 36.92 $14,727 -1.89%
2021 $437,151 $398,900 37.63 $15,011 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Nimham Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.98
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.98
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.19
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.25
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.88

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 0.98
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.88
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.89
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 5.24
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.63

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 3.88
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 3.89
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.30
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.02