9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Linden Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Parcel ID | 22.74-1-82 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $10,568 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,473 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Fair |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Linden Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Linden Road, Carmel
9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,473 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $287,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $11,950.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Linden Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Linden Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,950 |
| Current property tax | $10,568 |
| Market value | $287,000 |
| Assessed value | $287,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Linden Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,971 | $199,500 | 41.6386 | $8,307 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $289,971 | $199,500 | 30.16 | $6,017 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $238,351 | $199,500 | 34.46 | $6,875 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $220,320 | $199,500 | 36.92 | $7,366 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $218,630 | $199,500 | 37.63 | $7,507 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Linden Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Linden Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 1.79 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 1.92 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.07 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.42 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.42 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.07 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.42 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 3.79 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 5.40 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 5.69 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 3.02 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 3.54 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 5.40 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 5.69 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 5.69 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Linden Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 9 Linden Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Harvard Dr, Carmel | 2,200 | 09/29/2016 | $145,580 |
| 28 Sussex Rd, Carmel | 1,185 | 08/14/2025 | $420,500 |
| 12 Brentwood Rd, Carmel | 896 | 02/10/2003 | $1 |
| 47 Beechmont Rd, Carmel | 1,410 | 09/03/1993 | $110,000 |
| 55 Beechmont Rd, Carmel | 949 | 10/29/2004 | $320,000 |
| 64 Walden Rd, Carmel | 1,116 | ||
| 25 Brentwood Rd, Carmel | 03/02/2012 | $25,000 | |
| 4-8 Sussex Rd, Carmel | 2,052 | 05/06/2011 | $278,100 |
| 19 Rhinebeck Rd, Carmel | 1,232 | 01/11/1999 | $182,000 |
| 23 Harvard Dr, Carmel | 1,056 | 01/20/2016 | $127,500 |
| 22 Sussex Rd, Carmel | 1,416 | 11/04/2021 | $341,500 |
| 204 N Terry Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,365 | ||
| 12 Sussex Rd, Carmel | 1,152 | 11/04/2024 | |
| 21 Brentwood Rd, Carmel | 662 | 03/19/2010 | |
| 51 Beechmont Rd, Carmel | 764 | 08/23/2002 | $1 |
| 43 Greenridge CT, Carmel | 980 | 03/04/2024 | $305,000 |
| 85 Concord Rd, Carmel | 820 | ||
| 49 Beechmont Rd, Carmel | 644 | 05/17/2019 | $184,500 |
| 13 Linden Rd, Carmel | 2,347 | 09/19/2022 | |
| 50 Walden Rd, Carmel | 832 | 08/07/2015 |