Putnam County  »  10512  »  Brentwood Rd  »  12 Brentwood Rd

12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.75-1-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Sale date 02/10/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,066

Lot & Building Information for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Building sqft 896
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Frontage 180
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1957 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,032.

When was 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 02/10/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2003 $1

Title Documents for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2003 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
02/10/2003 - D
03/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,032
Current property tax $10,066
Market value $337,000
Assessed value $337,000

Assessment History for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,791 $146,400 41.6386 $6,096 +38.06%
2024 $212,791 $146,400 30.16 $4,415 -12.48%
2023 $174,910 $146,400 34.46 $5,045 -6.66%
2022 $161,679 $146,400 36.92 $5,405 -1.89%
2021 $160,438 $146,400 37.63 $5,509 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Brentwood Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.99
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.01
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.14
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.38
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.44

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.99
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.54
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.71
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.10
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 5.40

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.06
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.27
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.10
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 5.40