Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  394-398 Route 52

394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 394-398 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.18-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 02/04/1993
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,488

Lot & Building Information for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 2,760
Building class Dog Kennels, Veterinary Clinics (472)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $420,000, the tax amount paid for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,488.

When was 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 02/04/1993 for $170,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/1993 $170,000

Title Documents for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/1993 - D
02/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,488
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $420,000

Assessment History for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,727 $266,756 41.6386 $11,107 +38.06%
2024 $387,727 $266,756 30.16 $8,045 -12.48%
2023 $318,705 $266,756 34.46 $9,192 -6.66%
2022 $294,595 $266,756 36.92 $9,849 -1.89%
2021 $292,335 $266,756 37.63 $10,038 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 394-398 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
388-390 Route 52, Carmel 1,120 09/19/2002 $1
102 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,612 05/14/2004
112 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,612
84 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,612 10/05/2023 $495,000
316-320 Nichols St, Carmel 903
96 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,612 01/12/2024
386 Route 52, Carmel 1,120 11/05/2018 $329,680
374-376 Route 52, Carmel 3,708 01/12/1998 $1
276 Nichols St, Carmel 1,612
45 Hemlock Trail CT, Carmel 2,428 03/10/2021 $393,500