Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  386 Route 52

386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 386 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.18-1-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 11/05/2018
Sale price $329,680
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,032

Lot & Building Information for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 1,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Frontage 100
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2018
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 386 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 386 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 386 Route 52, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,321.

When was 386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/05/2018 for $329,680.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 386 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2018 $329,680
03/01/2018 $110,000
12/11/2017 $96,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 386 Route 52, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed
03/01/2018 - D
03/09/2018 - R
Deed
12/11/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/16/2004 - D
11/22/2004 - R
Deed
08/18/1993 - D
08/18/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 386 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,322
Current property tax $13,032
Market value $416,000
Assessed value $416,000

Assessment History for 386 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 386 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,116 $320,000 41.6386 $13,324 +38.06%
2024 $465,116 $320,000 30.16 $9,651 -12.48%
2023 $382,318 $320,000 34.46 $11,027 -6.66%
2022 $353,396 $320,000 36.92 $11,814 -1.89%
2021 $350,685 $320,000 37.63 $12,042 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 386 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 386 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.12
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.07
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.19
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.57
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.63

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.12
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.64
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.69
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.65
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.66

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.36
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.61
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.65
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.66
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.83