Putnam County  »  10512  »  Haviland Rd  »  44 Haviland Rd

44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Haviland Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.75-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Sale date 06/04/2025
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,198

Lot & Building Information for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,022
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Frontage 120
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,000, the tax amount paid for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $15,198.

When was 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/04/2025 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2025 $385,000

Title Documents for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2025 - D
06/11/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,198
Market value $365,000
Assessed value $365,000

Assessment History for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,203 $237,500 41.6386 $9,889 +38.06%
2024 $345,203 $237,500 30.16 $7,163 -12.48%
2023 $283,751 $237,500 34.46 $8,184 -6.66%
2022 $262,286 $237,500 36.92 $8,769 -1.89%
2021 $260,274 $237,500 37.63 $8,937 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.55
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.82
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.87
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.23
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.36

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.55
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.90
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.25
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.26

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.69
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.84
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.25
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.05

Neighbors for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 44 Haviland Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,620 09/18/2008
8 Inland CT, Carmel 1,152 07/06/2001 $108,000
54 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,436 06/28/2002 $230,000
8 Iris CT, Carmel 1,585
33 Union Rd, Carmel 2,388 09/27/1999 $185,000
43 Union Rd, Carmel 1,622 05/29/2021 $370,000
10 Inland CT, Carmel 658 05/24/2006 $164,800
4 Iris CT, Carmel 927 10/24/2008 $210,000
15 Iris CT, Carmel 1,567 12/07/2018
22 Union Rd, Carmel 1,824 08/03/1993 $153,000
2 Inland CT, Carmel 2,754 09/22/1995 $160,000
50 Haviland Rd, Carmel 2,380 06/30/2010 $285,000
18 Iris CT, Carmel 1,023 12/08/2021
25 Union Rd, Carmel 1,456 04/25/2025 $1
29 Union Rd, Carmel 1,008 03/23/2012 $105,000
22 Lottie Rd, Carmel 1,688 10/05/2020 $389,000
12 Iris CT, Carmel 897 01/24/2023 $320,000
5 Wixon Rd, Carmel 1,632 02/21/2025 $415,000
21 Union Rd, Carmel 1,728 06/08/2009
5 Lottie Rd, Carmel 834 10/18/2011 $150,000