Putnam County  »  10512  »  Union Rd  »  21 Union Rd

21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Union Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.82-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Sale date 06/23/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,647

Lot & Building Information for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Frontage 80
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Union Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 21 Union Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Union Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,000, the tax amount paid for 21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $19,028.

When was 21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/08/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Union Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1998 $1
08/02/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Union Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
06/23/1998 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
08/02/1997 - D
08/02/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Union Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,029
Current property tax $17,647
Market value $457,000
Assessed value $457,000

Assessment History for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Union Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,436 $223,900 41.6386 $9,323 +38.06%
2024 $325,436 $223,900 30.16 $6,753 -12.48%
2023 $267,503 $223,900 34.46 $7,716 -6.66%
2022 $247,267 $223,900 36.92 $8,266 -1.89%
2021 $245,370 $223,900 37.63 $8,425 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Union Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Union Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.67
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.06
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.12
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.20
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.33

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 0.67
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.14
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.09
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.33
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.34

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.50
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.09
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.33
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.31

Neighbors for 21 Union Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 21 Union Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,620 09/18/2008
8 Inland CT, Carmel 1,152 07/06/2001 $108,000
186-188 Hill and Dale Rd, Carmel 4,180 05/28/2009
44 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,022 06/04/2025 $385,000
54 Haviland Rd, Carmel 1,436 06/28/2002 $230,000
8 Iris CT, Carmel 1,585
33 Union Rd, Carmel 2,388 09/27/1999 $185,000
43 Union Rd, Carmel 1,622 05/29/2021 $370,000
10 Inland CT, Carmel 658 05/24/2006 $164,800
22 Union Rd, Carmel 1,824 08/03/1993 $153,000
4 Iris CT, Carmel 927 10/24/2008 $210,000
2 Inland CT, Carmel 2,754 09/22/1995 $160,000
193 Hill and Dale Rd, Carmel 1,108 08/05/2025 $212,000
50 Haviland Rd, Carmel 2,380 06/30/2010 $285,000
25 Union Rd, Carmel 1,456 04/25/2025 $1
29 Union Rd, Carmel 1,008 03/23/2012 $105,000
22 Lottie Rd, Carmel 1,688 10/05/2020 $389,000
5 Wixon Rd, Carmel 1,632 02/21/2025 $415,000
190 Hill and Dale Rd, Carmel 924 06/12/2020
5 Lottie Rd, Carmel 834 10/18/2011 $150,000