Putnam County  »  3008 Route 9

3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 27.20-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Sale date 02/27/2007
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,817

Lot & Building Information for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Building sqft 5,148
Total sqft 8,026
Building class Store
Acreage 1.92
Lot dimensions 182 ft X 223 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 182
Depth 223
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

How many sq. ft. does 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 5,148 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $823,818.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2007 $600,000
02/28/2002 $1
07/14/1997 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2007 - D
03/09/2007 - R
Deed
02/28/2002 - D
03/22/2002 - R
Deed
07/14/1997 - D
07/23/1997 - R
Deed
05/13/1996 - D
05/13/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,817
Market value $823,818
Assessed value $252,665

Assessment History for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $748,415 $252,665 54.685 $13,817 +187.66%
2024 $717,391 $252,665 19.01 $4,803 -8.34%
2023 $642,097 $252,665 20.74 $5,240 -9.11%
2022 $566,513 $252,665 22.82 $5,766 +0.48%
2021 $565,879 $252,665 22.71 $5,738 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 3008 Route 9, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2741 Route 9, Cold Spring 3,441 01/05/2010 $1
14 Clove Brook Rd, Cold Spring 1,256 01/26/2009 $1
2757 Route 9, Cold Spring 2,357 02/10/2020 $372,500
2982 Route 9, Cold Spring 944 04/18/2019 $235,000
160 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 2,240 03/27/1998 $1
22 Roessel Rd, Cold Spring 3,096 04/13/2006 $360,000
3091 Route 9, Cold Spring 5,220 01/10/2022
2980 Route 9, Cold Spring 2,188 09/21/2016 $1