Putnam County  »  2979 Route 9

2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 27.20-1-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Sale date 05/01/2003
Sale price $40,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,078

Lot & Building Information for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 1.13
Lot dimensions 543 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 543
Depth 80
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

What is the market value of 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

The current market value is $123,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2003 $40,000
10/21/1993 $38,000
07/24/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2003 - D
10/29/2003 - R
Deed
10/21/1993 - D
10/21/1993 - R
Deed
07/24/1993 - D
07/24/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,078
Market value $123,900
Assessed value $38,000

Assessment History for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,559 $38,000 54.685 $2,078 +187.66%
2024 $107,893 $38,000 19.01 $722 -8.34%
2023 $96,569 $38,000 20.74 $788 -9.11%
2022 $85,202 $38,000 22.82 $867 +0.48%
2021 $85,106 $38,000 22.71 $863 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2979 Route 9, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 2.70
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.78
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.70
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.78
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 4.31
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.46

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.70
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.64
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.64
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.72