Putnam County  »  2741 Route 9

2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 38-3-59

Sales & Tax Overview for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Sale date 01/05/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,346

Lot & Building Information for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Building sqft 3,441
Total sqft 6,781
Building class Miscellaneous Services (470)
Acreage 4.66
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 329
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,441 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,200, the tax amount paid for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $17,346.

When was 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 01/05/2010 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2010 $1
12/09/2008 $695,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2010 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/09/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,346
Market value $1,034,235
Assessed value $317,200

Assessment History for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $939,573 $317,200 54.685 $17,346 +187.66%
2024 $900,625 $317,200 19.01 $6,030 -8.34%
2023 $806,099 $317,200 20.74 $6,579 -9.11%
2022 $711,211 $317,200 22.82 $7,239 +0.48%
2021 $710,414 $317,200 22.71 $7,204 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 2741 Route 9, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Clove Brook Rd, Cold Spring 1,256 01/26/2009 $1
2757 Route 9, Cold Spring 2,357 02/10/2020 $372,500
3008 Route 9, Cold Spring 5,148 02/27/2007 $600,000
2982 Route 9, Cold Spring 944 04/18/2019 $235,000
160 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 2,240 03/27/1998 $1
2761 Route 9, Cold Spring 09/09/2022 $425,000
22 Roessel Rd, Cold Spring 3,096 04/13/2006 $360,000
3043 Route 9, Cold Spring
43 Armando Rd, Cold Spring 2,619 03/06/2020 $515,000
2980 Route 9, Cold Spring 2,188 09/21/2016 $1