Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  2424 Route 9

2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2424 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 49-4-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 0.496
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 135
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 2424 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2424 Route 9, Garrison

What is the assessed value of 2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,900, the tax amount paid for 2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $2,630.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2424 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 2424 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,631
Current property tax $0
Market value $218,128
Assessed value $66,900

Assessment History for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2424 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $198,164 $66,900 39.3236 $2,631 +193.46%
2024 $189,949 $66,900 13.4 $896 -7.65%
2023 $170,013 $66,900 14.51 $971 -6.99%
2022 $150,000 $66,900 15.6 $1,044 +1.17%
2021 $149,832 $66,900 15.42 $1,032 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2424 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2424 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2424 Route 9, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 2424 Route 9, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Indian Brook Rd, Garrison
1180 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,606 03/13/2007 $675,000
21 Aras Rdg, Garrison 5,911 07/15/2020 $2,500,000
53 Moog Rd, Garrison 3,405 12/16/2016
71 Moog Rd, Garrison 2,149
1206 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,360 09/06/2017 $375,000
10 Nazareth Way, Garrison 4,524 10/09/2025 $1,200,000
145 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring
404 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring
227 Snake Hill Rd, Garrison 1,183 09/25/2025 $10
1200 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,300 06/03/1999 $215,000
1194 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,870 06/10/2004 $465,000
26 N Redoubt Rd, Garrison 5,500 02/17/1997 $1,375,000
6 N Redoubt Rd, Garrison 1,386
351 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 4,542 03/10/2022
187 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 2,787
411 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 4,272
37 Moog Rd, Garrison 3,084 07/16/2020 $2,750,000
17 Greencliff Ln, Garrison 3,984 12/22/1998 $140,000
29 N Redoubt Rd, Garrison 3,203 12/27/2004 $1,600,000