37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Moog Road, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 49-3-39 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
| Sale date | 07/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $2,750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,118 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
| Building sqft | 3,084 |
| Total sqft | 4,302 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 4.64 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 622 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
Other Property Data for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
- • Improvements for 37 Moog Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Moog Road, Garrison
37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1990 and has a total of 3,084 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $689,600, the tax amount paid for 37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $27,117.
When was 37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 07/16/2020 for $2,750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Moog Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $27,118 |
| Market value | $2,248,451 |
| Assessed value | $689,600 |
Assessment History for 37 Moog Road, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Moog Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,019,135 | $681,660 | 39.3236 | $26,805 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $1,935,434 | $681,660 | 13.4 | $9,134 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $1,732,300 | $681,660 | 14.51 | $9,891 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $1,528,386 | $681,660 | 15.6 | $10,634 | +3.90% |
| 2021 | $1,486,585 | $663,760 | 15.42 | $10,235 | -0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Moog Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Moog Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.89 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.89 |
| Haldane Elementary Middle School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 292 | 1.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.22 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.89 |
| Haldane Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 197 | 1.96 |
| West Point Middle School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.55 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 3.33 |
Nearest high schools