1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1991 Route 9, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 60-1-61 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $10,556 |
Lot & Building Information for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
| Building sqft | 2,088 |
| Total sqft | 2,984 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.41 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 393 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1991 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1991 Route 9, Garrison
1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $278,400, the tax amount paid for 1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $10,947.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1991 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 1991 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,948 |
| Current property tax | $10,556 |
| Market value | $907,727 |
| Assessed value | $278,400 |
Assessment History for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1991 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $824,645 | $278,400 | 39.3236 | $10,948 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $790,460 | $278,400 | 13.4 | $3,731 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $707,497 | $278,400 | 14.51 | $4,040 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $624,215 | $278,400 | 15.6 | $4,343 | +1.17% |
| 2021 | $623,516 | $278,400 | 15.42 | $4,293 | -0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1991 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1991 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.32 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.32 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 2.84 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 2.84 |
| Putnam Valley Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 554 | 2.88 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.32 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.91 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 3.05 |
| West Point Middle School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.49 |
| Haldane Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 197 | 3.59 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haldane High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 314 | 3.59 |
| James I O Neill High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 424 | 3.95 |
| Putnam Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 503 | 4.31 |
| The Storm King School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 194 | 5.61 |
| New York Military Academy | NR | Private | 8-12 | 60 | 5.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1991 Route 9, Garrison
Here are the neighbors for 1991 Route 9, Garrison.