Putnam County  »  10524  »  Indian Brook Rd  »  760 Indian Brook Rd

760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 50-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Sale date 05/08/2025
Sale price $143,149
Arm's length
Property tax $7,360

Lot & Building Information for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 384 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 384
Depth 145
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,175, the tax amount paid for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $7,360.

When was 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 05/08/2025 for $143,149.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2025 $143,149
09/22/1998 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Deed
09/22/1998 - D
10/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,360
Market value $610,287
Assessed value $187,175

Assessment History for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $554,428 $187,175 39.3236 $7,360 +193.46%
2024 $531,445 $187,175 13.4 $2,508 -7.65%
2023 $475,667 $187,175 14.51 $2,716 -6.99%
2022 $419,675 $187,175 15.6 $2,920 +1.17%
2021 $419,205 $187,175 15.42 $2,886 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 760 Indian Brook Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.77
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.77
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.35
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.35
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 3.46

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.77
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.35
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 3.46
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.72
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.61

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.46
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 5.85
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 5.85
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.97
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 6.54