Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Albany Post Rd  »  982 Old Albany Post Rd

982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 50-2-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Sale date 12/22/2021
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,634

Lot & Building Information for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,738
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 9
Frontage 452
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,848, the tax amount paid for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $11,633.

When was 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 12/22/2021 for $800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2021 $800,000
09/14/2020 $815,000
12/14/2007 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Deed
09/14/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Deed
12/14/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,634
Market value $964,617
Assessed value $295,848

Assessment History for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $876,327 $295,848 39.3236 $11,634 +146.51%
2024 $999,972 $352,190 13.4 $4,719 -6.51%
2023 $884,091 $347,890 14.51 $5,048 -6.99%
2022 $780,022 $347,890 15.6 $5,427 +1.17%
2021 $779,149 $347,890 15.42 $5,364 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 982 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.53
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.53
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.53
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.98
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.73
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 4.21

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.98
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 5.33
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 5.33
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.35
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 5.36