41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 82-1-62 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
| Sale date | 02/10/2015 |
| Sale price | $2,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $53,983 |
Lot & Building Information for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
| Building sqft | 6,252 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 49.9 |
| Frontage | 744 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
Other Property Data for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
- • Improvements for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 6,252 square feet and a current price per square foot of $399.
What is the year built & the current market value of 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524?41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,476,035.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2015 | $2,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $53,983 |
| Market value | $4,476,035 |
| Assessed value | $1,372,800 |
Assessment History for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,066,351 | $1,372,800 | 39.3236 | $53,983 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $3,897,785 | $1,372,800 | 13.4 | $18,396 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $3,488,691 | $1,372,800 | 14.51 | $19,919 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $3,078,027 | $1,372,800 | 15.6 | $21,416 | +1.17% |
| 2021 | $3,074,580 | $1,372,800 | 15.42 | $21,169 | +4.82% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,578 |
| Median age | 49.8 |
| Average household income | $176,611 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,679 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.54 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $551,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $586,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison
Here are the neighbors for 41-61 Evarts Hl, Garrison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Peacock Way, Garrison | 2,240 | 08/31/2022 | $907,400 |
| 41 Daffodil Hill Rd, Garrison | 3,652 | 06/18/2025 | $1 |
| 1879 Route 9, Garrison | 2,222 | 01/06/2017 | $230,000 |
| 31 Evarts Hl, Garrison | 1,701 | ||
| 362 Old West Point Rd W, Garrison | 2,128 | 01/06/2022 | $580,000 |
| 1901 Route 9, Garrison | 2,200 | 06/14/2021 | |
| 1911 Route 9, Garrison | 4,709 | 09/09/2020 | $768,000 |