Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1925 Route 9

1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1925 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 71-2-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Sale date 02/13/2018
Sale price $487,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,533

Lot & Building Information for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 1,798
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.48
Frontage 365
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1925 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1925 Route 9, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,125, the tax amount paid for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $6,532.

When was 1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 02/13/2018 for $487,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2018 $487,500
06/10/2004 $440,000
02/12/2001 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1925 Route 9, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2018 - D
02/26/2018 - R
Deed
06/10/2004 - D
07/14/2004 - R
Deed
02/12/2001 - D
02/16/2001 - R
Deed
11/21/1994 - D
11/21/1994 - R
Deed
06/11/1993 - D
06/11/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,533
Market value $541,653
Assessed value $166,125

Assessment History for 1925 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,076 $166,125 39.3236 $6,533 +193.46%
2024 $471,678 $166,125 13.4 $2,226 -7.65%
2023 $422,173 $166,125 14.51 $2,410 -6.99%
2022 $372,478 $166,125 15.6 $2,592 +1.17%
2021 $372,060 $166,125 15.42 $2,562 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1925 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1925 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.29
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.29
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.71
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.75
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.75

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.29
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.95
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.14
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.58
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 3.80

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.78
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.80
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.12
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.43
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 5.76