Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9D  »  524 Route 9D

524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 524 Route 9D, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Sale date 12/06/2019
Sale price $993,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,493

Lot & Building Information for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Building sqft 3,285
Total sqft 4,331
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 3.95
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 300
Year built 1954
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

• • Improvements for 524 Route 9D, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 524 Route 9D, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524?

524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,285 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,700, the tax amount paid for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 is $19,492.

When was 524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 12/06/2019 for $993,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2019 $993,000
04/16/2015 $1
11/20/2006 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 524 Route 9D, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2019 - D
12/16/2019 - R
Deed
04/16/2015 - D
04/23/2015 - R
Deed
11/20/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed
11/20/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Deed
08/25/2005 - D
09/23/2005 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/05/2003 - D
08/18/2003 - R
Deed
03/01/2001 - D
03/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,493
Market value $1,616,237
Assessed value $495,700

Assessment History for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,468,306 $495,700 39.3236 $19,493 +195.01%
2024 $1,400,057 $493,100 13.4 $6,608 -7.65%
2023 $1,253,113 $493,100 14.51 $7,155 -6.99%
2022 $1,105,605 $493,100 15.6 $7,692 +1.17%
2021 $1,104,367 $493,100 15.42 $7,604 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 524 Route 9D, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 524 Route 9D, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fort Montgomery Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 201 1.83
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 1.94
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 1.97
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 1.97

Nearest middle schools

Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 1.94
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.58
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.87
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.45
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 4.12

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 1.21
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.13
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 4.37
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 4.61
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.02

Neighbors for 524 Route 9D, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 524 Route 9D, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Peacock Way, Garrison 5,172 02/21/2003 $1
544 Route 9D, Garrison 960 12/19/2012 $130,000
49 Old Manitou Rd, Garrison 4,597 11/05/2020 $1,850,000
24 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 3,576 09/10/1996 $245,000
22 Route 403, Garrison 1,192 03/24/2017 $350,000
200 Long and Winding Rd, Garrison 2,914 01/29/2024 $2,925,000
20 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 2,808 12/27/2017
1467 Route 9, Garrison 1,289 09/12/2006 $700,000
554 Route 9D, Garrison 1,968 12/28/2013 $1
41 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison 41,424
51 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison 2,514 02/10/2025
19 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 5,906 07/14/2016 $750,000
540 Route 9D, Garrison 1,347 02/04/2021 $890,000
566 Route 9D, Garrison 1,200 09/25/2025 $10
1303 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison
67 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison 2,632 02/23/2017 $320,500
1400 Route 9, Garrison
71 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison 2,338 11/14/2023 $525,000
1393 Route 9, Garrison 08/14/2023
63 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison 3,166 10/07/2013 $435,000