Putnam County  »  10524  »  Peacock Way  »  2 Peacock Way

2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Peacock Way, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82-1-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Sale date 02/21/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,924

Lot & Building Information for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Building sqft 5,172
Total sqft 10,376
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 43.03
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 2,616
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

• • Improvements for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

How many square feet does 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 5,172 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524?

2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,800,913.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2003 $1
12/14/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2003 - D
06/05/2003 - R
Deed
12/14/2001 - D
03/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $45,841
Current property tax $34,924
Market value $3,800,913
Assessed value $1,165,740

Assessment History for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,453,021 $1,165,740 39.3236 $45,841 +193.46%
2024 $3,309,881 $1,165,740 13.4 $15,621 -7.65%
2023 $2,962,490 $1,165,740 14.51 $16,915 -6.99%
2022 $2,613,767 $1,165,740 15.6 $18,186 +1.17%
2021 $2,610,840 $1,165,740 15.42 $17,976 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 2 Peacock Way, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
524 Route 9D, Garrison 3,285 12/06/2019 $993,000
544 Route 9D, Garrison 960 12/19/2012 $130,000
49 Old Manitou Rd, Garrison 4,597 11/05/2020 $1,850,000
24 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 3,576 09/10/1996 $245,000
22 Route 403, Garrison 1,192 03/24/2017 $350,000
20 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 2,808 12/27/2017
1467 Route 9, Garrison 1,289 09/12/2006 $700,000
200 Long and Winding Rd, Garrison 2,914 01/29/2024 $2,925,000
554 Route 9D, Garrison 1,968 12/28/2013 $1
19 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 5,906 07/14/2016 $750,000