San Diego County  »  7993 Vista Margurite

7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon
Zip code 92021
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,609

Lot & Building Information for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Building sqft 1,927
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.276 i
Units 1
Year built 2018
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021?

7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,927 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $735,121, the tax amount paid for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 is $8,609.

When was 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021 was last sold in 12/19/2018 for $659,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $659,000

Title Documents for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
12/19/2018
11/04/2015 Deed
07/19/2011 Deed
01/31/2011 Trustees Deed
10/21/2009 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, CA 92021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,609
Market value $735,121

Assessment History for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $735,121 1.1711 $8,609 -0.66%
2024-2025 $720,708 1.2024 $8,666 +2.65%
2023-2024 $706,578 1.1948 $8,442 +1.58%
2022-2023 $692,724 1.1997 $8,311 +1.40%
2021-2022 $679,142 1.20682 $8,196 +0.07%

Permits for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$800,000
7.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7993 Vista Margurite, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools