San Diego County  »  1002 Willson Rd

1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon
Zip code 92019
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Current property tax $7,181

Lot & Building Information for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Building sqft 2,112
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.86
Units 1
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A72)

Other Property Data for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

• • Improvements for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019?

1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,942, the tax amount paid for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 is $7,262.

When was 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 last sold?

1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019 was last sold in 11/14/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
11/14/2014 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Access detailed property tax data for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, CA 92019. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,263
Current property tax $7,181
Market value $618,942

Assessment History for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,942 1.1734 $7,263 +1.57%
2024-2025 $606,807 1.1784 $7,151 +3.59%
2023-2024 $594,909 1.1603 $6,903 -0.15%
2022-2023 $583,245 1.1853 $6,913 +1.70%
2021-2022 $571,810 1.18881 $6,798 +0.16%

Permits for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

The complete history of permits filed for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

El Cajon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-1.6% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of El Cajon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in El Cajon and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in El-Cajon and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shadow Hills Elementary School 7 Public 1-5 391 1.64
Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.64
Creekside Early Learning Center NR Public K 205 1.77
Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 1.77
Crest Elementary School 3 Public K-8 259 2.18

Nearest middle schools

Mountain View Learning Academy 4 Public K-8 89 1.64
Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 1.77
Crest Elementary School 3 Public K-8 259 2.18
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 2.36
Mosaica Online Academy Of Southern California NR Charter K-12 2,550 2.36

Nearest high schools

Vanguard Preparatory School NR Private 1-12 0 1.77
Inspire Charter School - South 7 Charter K-12 4,466 2.36
Diego Hills Charter School NR Charter K-12 61 2.38
Christian Junior / Senior High School NR Private 7-12 528 4.40

Neighbors for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon

Here are the neighbors for 1002 Willson Road, El Cajon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3360 Suncrest Blvd, El Cajon 1,912 07/15/2020 $816,000
2376 Euclid Ave, El Cajon 2,817
150 Alamo Way, El Cajon 1,348
3333 Suncrest Blvd, El Cajon 2,253 05/16/2019 $720,000
2693 Eucalyptus Dr, El Cajon 1,891
12006 Campo Rd, El Cajon
1521 Skyline Ln, El Cajon 2,810 06/28/2013 $100,000
2010 West Dr, El Cajon 1,480 09/27/2021 $750,000
1888 Chase Ave, El Cajon 750
650 My Last Pl, El Cajon 3,460 07/15/2013 $245,000
345 Alta Ln, El Cajon 1,650 02/24/2017 $525,000
205 Highline Trl, El Cajon 2,473
2590 Camino Monte Sombra, El Cajon 3,542
1471 Brayton Way, El Cajon 750
1187 Jamacha Rd, El Cajon 1,116 05/18/2022 $760,000
2132 West Dr, El Cajon 1,400
230 Sage Rd, El Cajon 1,290 02/22/2022 $727,000
1758 Dehesa Rd, El Cajon 3,701 02/18/2022 $950,000
3335 Suncrest Blvd, El Cajon 2,640 06/29/2021 $825,000
2370 Euclid Ave, El Cajon 3,400 09/07/2022 $1,100,000