Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  1559 Route 22

1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1559 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Sears Corners
Parcel ID 46-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,604

Lot & Building Information for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 4,720
Total sqft 6,100
Building class Store
Acreage 3.64
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 669
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1559 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1559 Route 22, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 4,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $953.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,158,312.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1559 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $4,500,000
08/05/2022 $2,500,000
10/21/2016 $3,475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1559 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Deed
08/05/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deed
10/21/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed
06/28/2013 - D
07/02/2013 - R
Deed
08/05/2009 - D
08/17/2009 - R
Deed
06/30/2004 - D
07/08/2004 - R
Deed
02/08/2002 - D
03/13/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/22/1998 - D
01/05/1999 - R
Deed
02/03/1994 - D
03/16/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1559 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,604
Market value $2,158,312
Assessed value $2,158,312

Assessment History for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1559 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,158,312 $2,158,312 20.6662 $44,604 -15.96%
2024 $2,158,312 $2,158,312 24.59 $53,073 -8.62%
2023 $2,158,312 $2,158,312 26.91 $58,080 -2.76%
2022 $2,075,300 $2,075,300 28.78 $59,727 -2.21%
2021 $2,075,300 $2,075,300 29.43 $61,076 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1559 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1559 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1559 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 1559 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 South Dr, Brewster 1,888 08/31/2018 $290,000
32 Overlook Ln, Brewster 1,006 08/23/2011 $1
755 Route 312, Brewster 2,428 04/28/2008 $1
18 South Dr, Brewster 1,748 05/18/2018
22 South Dr, Brewster 2,505 04/19/2023 $505,000
31 Overlook Ln, Brewster 2,282 08/09/2016 $330,000
851 Route 312, Brewster 2,036
1565 Route 22, Brewster 1,764 01/26/2009 $965,000
1553 Route 22, Brewster 10/29/2010 $750,000
32 South Dr, Brewster 1,837 09/13/2013 $405,000
42 Overlook Ln, Brewster 2,106 08/12/2009 $480,000