Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 312  »  865 Route 312

865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 865 Route 312, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Sears Corners
Parcel ID 46-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Sale date 04/25/2025
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,661

Lot & Building Information for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Building sqft 2,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.05
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 865 Route 312, Brewster

• • Improvements for 865 Route 312, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 865 Route 312, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509?

865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,900, the tax amount paid for 865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 is $10,517.

When was 865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/25/2025 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 865 Route 312, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2025 $215,000

Title Documents for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 865 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,517
Current property tax $6,661
Market value $508,900
Assessed value $508,900

Assessment History for 865 Route 312, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 865 Route 312, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $484,700 $484,700 20.6662 $10,017 -15.96%
2024 $484,700 $484,700 24.59 $11,919 +0.52%
2023 $440,600 $440,600 26.91 $11,857 -7.92%
2022 $447,400 $447,400 28.78 $12,876 +2.68%
2021 $426,100 $426,100 29.43 $12,540 +4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 865 Route 312, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 865 Route 312, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 1.31
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 1.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.87
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.24
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.24

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.23
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.87
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.24
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.40
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.95

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 1.45
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.87
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.40
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.95
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.95