Putnam County  »  10509  »  Acorn Rd  »  2 Acorn Rd

2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Acorn Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 46.6-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Sale date 05/07/2021
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,213

Lot & Building Information for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,142
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.12
Frontage 260
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $542,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $11,213.

When was 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 05/07/2021 for $460,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2021 $460,000
09/13/2016 $307,500
06/03/2002 $366,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2021 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Deed
09/13/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
06/03/2002 - D
06/06/2002 - R
Deed
08/25/2000 - D
08/31/2000 - R
Deed
06/01/1999 - D
06/09/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,213
Market value $542,600
Assessed value $542,600

Assessment History for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,800 $526,800 20.6662 $10,887 -11.75%
2024 $501,700 $501,700 24.59 $12,337 +0.51%
2023 $456,100 $456,100 26.91 $12,274 +2.86%
2022 $414,600 $414,600 28.78 $11,932 +2.67%
2021 $394,900 $394,900 29.43 $11,622 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 0.78
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.90
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.63
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.14
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 0.87
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.63
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.14
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.00
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.35

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 0.80
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.63
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.14
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.43
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.43

Neighbors for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 2 Acorn Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,765 07/11/2022 $655,000
351 Foggintown Rd, Brewster 3,768 02/18/2011 $395,000
1689 Route 22, Brewster 35,080 12/01/2017 $1,152,000
9 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,048 10/25/2002 $350,000
100 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,412 02/22/2024 $525,000
1675 Route 22, Brewster 1,540 12/22/2004 $325,000
20 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,048 10/04/2007 $435,000
5 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,079 09/23/1992 $224,000
124 Minor Rd, Brewster 2,464 09/28/2016 $465,000
31 MT Ebo Rd N, Brewster 28,000 09/30/2020 $2,100,000
355 Foggintown Rd, Brewster 3,264
361 Foggintown Rd, Brewster 12/23/2013 $200,000
23 Old Doansburg Rd, Brewster 1,785 04/08/2013 $127,000
15 Old Doansburg Rd, Brewster 1,356 10/21/2016 $235,000
11 Old Doansburg Rd, Brewster
69 Drovers Ln, Brewster 2,352 09/09/2024 $650,000
12 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,048 08/24/2022 $540,000
26 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,048 07/28/2022 $520,000
15 Acorn Rd, Brewster 2,554
19-21 Old Doansburg Rd, Brewster 1,889 10/21/2016 $350,000