477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 57.5-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
| Sale date | 03/06/2001 |
| Sale price | $245,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,248 |
Lot & Building Information for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
| Building sqft | 1,968 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.837
|
| Lot dimensions | 186 ft X 158 ft |
| Frontage | 186 |
| Depth | 158 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
- • Improvements for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $391,000, the tax amount paid for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $8,080.
When was 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 03/06/2001 for $245,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,080 |
| Current property tax | $7,248 |
| Market value | $391,000 |
| Assessed value | $391,000 |
Assessment History for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,400 | $365,400 | 20.6662 | $7,551 | -7.56% |
| 2024 | $332,200 | $332,200 | 24.59 | $8,169 | +0.52% |
| 2023 | $302,000 | $302,000 | 26.91 | $8,127 | +2.87% |
| 2022 | $274,500 | $274,500 | 28.78 | $7,900 | +2.69% |
| 2021 | $261,400 | $261,400 | 29.43 | $7,693 | +1.81% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 477 Tonetta Lake Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C V Starr Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 625 | 1.35 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 1.55 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 1.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 1.26 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 1.79 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 2.70 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 3.07 |
Nearest high schools