Putnam County  »  10509  »  Sodom Rd  »  50 Sodom Rd

50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Sodom Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57.17-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Sale date 07/30/2021
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,150

Lot & Building Information for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Building sqft 4,223
Total sqft 7,437
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 300 ft X 132 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 300
Depth 132
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 4,223 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $781,488.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2021 $670,000
04/17/2000 $204,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
04/17/2000 - D
04/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,150
Market value $781,488
Assessed value $781,488

Assessment History for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,600 $723,600 20.6662 $14,954 -15.96%
2024 $723,600 $723,600 24.59 $17,793 -21.93%
2023 $846,943 $846,943 26.91 $22,791 -2.76%
2022 $814,368 $814,368 28.78 $23,438 -2.21%
2021 $814,400 $814,368 29.43 $23,967 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 50 Sodom Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
495 Tonetta Lake Rd, Brewster
35 Paddock Farm Rd, Brewster 2,072 02/16/2023
24 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,043
10 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 2,229 07/28/2025 $603,000
17 Paddock Farm Rd, Brewster 3,396
477 Tonetta Lake Rd, Brewster 1,968 03/06/2001 $245,000
32 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 975 07/08/2022 $350,000
40 Sodom Rd, Brewster 4,889 02/05/1996
38 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 3,772 12/20/2022 $680,000
44 Blueberry Dr, Brewster 1,581 06/19/2013 $1
74 Sodom Rd, Brewster 2,926
10 Meridian Dr, Brewster 2,163 06/11/2018 $395,000