Putnam County  »  10509  »  Timber Rd  »  2 Timber Rd

2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Timber Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Sale date 12/11/2015
Sale price $422,263
Arm's length
Property tax $15,407

Lot & Building Information for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,810
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.88
Frontage 198
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2 Timber Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Timber Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $745,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $15,406.

When was 2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 12/11/2015 for $422,263.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2015 $422,263

Title Documents for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2015 - D
12/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,407
Market value $745,500
Assessed value $745,500

Assessment History for 2 Timber Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $696,700 $696,700 20.6662 $14,398 -7.56%
2024 $633,400 $633,400 24.59 $15,575 +2.13%
2023 $566,700 $566,700 26.91 $15,250 +2.85%
2022 $515,200 $515,200 28.78 $14,827 +2.67%
2021 $490,700 $490,700 29.43 $14,441 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Timber Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Timber Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.32
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.71
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.32
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.71
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.94
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.66

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.71
Wooster School NR Private 3-12 357 3.88
Education Connection Special Education NR Public 3-12 6 3.88