Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  991 Route 22

991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 991 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68.5-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 10/15/2001
Sale price $1,268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,393

Lot & Building Information for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 22,356
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 2.56
Frontage 240
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 991 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 991 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 991 Route 22, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 22,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,857,752.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 991 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2001 $1,268,000
12/03/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 991 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2001 - D
10/16/2001 - R
Deed
12/03/1997 - D
01/21/1998 - R
Deed
12/01/1997 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
12/01/1997 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
12/01/1997 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 991 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $38,393
Market value $1,857,752
Assessed value $1,857,752

Assessment History for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 991 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,857,752 $1,857,752 20.6662 $38,393 -15.96%
2024 $1,857,752 $1,857,752 24.59 $45,682 -8.62%
2023 $1,857,752 $1,857,752 26.91 $49,992 -2.76%
2022 $1,786,300 $1,786,300 28.78 $51,410 -2.21%
2021 $1,786,300 $1,786,300 29.43 $52,571 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 991 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 991 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 991 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 991 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 1,200 03/31/1997 $165,000
25 Sodom Rd, Brewster
50 Ridgebury Rd, Brewster 3,648 10/07/2022 $810,000
142 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,154 10/20/2016 $380,000
22 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,904 07/18/2008 $337,500
18 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,452
33 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 2,316 09/30/2015 $485,000
8 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 1,452 08/16/2002 $145,000
32 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,668 08/01/2023 $1
126 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,368 12/01/2006 $1
32 St James Pl, Brewster 2,464 09/30/2020 $1