Putnam County  »  10509  »  Sodom Ln S  »  5 Sodom Ln S

5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68.5-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Sale date 09/09/2016
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,343

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.65
Lot dimensions 145 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 145
Depth 180
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

• • Improvements for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509?

5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 is $8,342.

When was 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 09/09/2016 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2016 $295,000
05/23/2015 $1
07/21/2009 $286,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Deed
05/23/2015 - D
05/27/2015 - R
Deed
07/21/2009 - D
07/29/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,343
Market value $403,700
Assessed value $403,700

Assessment History for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,500 $384,500 20.6662 $7,946 -15.96%
2024 $384,500 $384,500 24.59 $9,455 +0.53%
2023 $349,500 $349,500 26.91 $9,405 +2.86%
2022 $317,700 $317,700 28.78 $9,143 +2.67%
2021 $302,600 $302,600 29.43 $8,906 +4.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.39
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.39
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.53
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.02

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.17
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.18
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.00
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.94

Neighbors for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 5 Sodom Ln S, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 1,200 03/31/1997 $165,000
25 Sodom Rd, Brewster
50 Ridgebury Rd, Brewster 3,648 10/07/2022 $810,000
142 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,154 10/20/2016 $380,000
22 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,904 07/18/2008 $337,500
8 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 1,452 08/16/2002 $145,000
32 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,668 08/01/2023 $1
2 St James Pl, Brewster 1,768 09/22/2022 $300,000
19 St James Pl, Brewster 2,592
991 Route 22, Brewster 22,356 10/15/2001 $1,268,000
32 St James Pl, Brewster 2,464 09/30/2020 $1
134 Dingle Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,948 12/07/2015 $1
13 St James Pl, Brewster 2,624 12/11/2023 $475,000
1011 Route 22, Brewster 2,182
3 Beryl CT, Brewster 2,464 12/28/2018
1 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 2,400 10/16/2002 $200,000
1015 Route 22, Brewster 12,963 06/08/2009 $1
1001-1003 Route 22, Brewster 2,190 09/07/2000 $580,000
28 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,904 09/21/2004 $435,000
16 St James Pl, Brewster 2,288