Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  174 Route 22

174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 78-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $262,990
Arm's length
Property tax $9,585

Lot & Building Information for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.467
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 174 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Route 22, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463,800, the tax amount paid for 174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 is $9,584.

When was 174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?

174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 12/23/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $262,990
12/19/2018 $577,246
07/16/2004 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed
06/29/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed
12/19/2018 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,585
Market value $463,800
Assessed value $463,800

Assessment History for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,800 $463,800 20.6662 $9,585 -6.84%
2024 $418,400 $418,400 24.59 $10,288 +0.51%
2023 $380,400 $380,400 26.91 $10,237 +2.86%
2022 $345,800 $345,800 28.78 $9,952 +2.69%
2021 $329,300 $329,300 29.43 $9,691 +4.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.80
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.08
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.14

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.14
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 3.44

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.80
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.14
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.20

Neighbors for 174 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 174 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Chamberlin Ln, Brewster 2,842 05/11/2018 $500,000
117-119 Lower Mine Rd, Brewster 2,773 02/02/2021 $950,000
250 Route 22, Brewster 3,132 10/27/2016 $170,000
150 Route 22, Brewster
309-313 Route 22, Brewster 15,188 12/21/2021 $2,250,000
2 Juengstville Ln, Brewster 2,604 08/25/2004 $378,750
377 Route 22, Brewster 1,770 12/22/1997 $190,000
260 Route 22, Brewster
295 Route 22, Brewster 01/04/2002 $10,000
182 Route 22, Brewster 2,592 11/01/2007 $1
190-192 Route 22, Brewster 3,710 07/23/2020
10-14 King Ln, Brewster 4,004
210 Route 22, Brewster 09/18/2009 $325,000
400-410 Route 22, Brewster 2,133 04/11/2023 $1,850,000
111 Lower Mine Rd, Brewster 3,116 04/08/2013 $1
230 Route 22, Brewster
68 Route 22, Brewster 1,428 08/24/2010 $100,000
365 Route 22, Brewster 1,092 02/15/2017 $125,000
61 Lower Mine Rd, Brewster 2,376
280 Route 22, Brewster 7,849 03/10/2022 $850,000