Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  377 Route 22

377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 377 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 78-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 12/22/1997
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,329

Lot & Building Information for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 1,770
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.41
Frontage 300
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 377 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 377 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 377 Route 22, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,700, the tax amount paid for 377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 is $10,161.

When was 377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 12/22/1997 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 377 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1997 $190,000

Title Documents for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/1997 - D
02/03/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 377 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,162
Current property tax $9,329
Market value $491,700
Assessed value $491,700

Assessment History for 377 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 377 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,300 $468,300 20.6662 $9,678 -15.96%
2024 $468,300 $468,300 24.59 $11,515 +0.52%
2023 $425,700 $425,700 26.91 $11,456 +2.85%
2022 $387,000 $387,000 28.78 $11,138 +2.67%
2021 $368,600 $368,600 29.43 $10,848 +4.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 377 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 377 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.92
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 2.96
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.26

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.92
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.49
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.26
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 4.30

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.92
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.92
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 3.26