Putnam County  »  10509  »  Coventry Ln  »  78 Coventry Ln

78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 79-1-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Sale date 06/09/2025
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,220

Lot & Building Information for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 3,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.44
Frontage 175
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,027,500, the tax amount paid for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $22,094.

When was 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 06/09/2025 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2025 $785,000
11/05/2015 $1
07/11/1994 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2025 - D
06/16/2025 - R
Deed
07/24/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
06/07/2018 - D
06/07/2018 - R
Deed
11/05/2015 - D
12/22/2015 - R
Deed
07/11/1994 - D
07/19/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,095
Current property tax $21,220
Market value $1,027,500
Assessed value $1,027,500

Assessment History for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,027,500 $1,027,500 21.5033 $22,095 -7.01%
2024 $978,600 $978,600 24.28 $23,760 +8.84%
2023 $889,600 $889,600 24.54 $21,831 +4.79%
2022 $808,700 $808,700 25.76 $20,832 +2.76%
2021 $770,200 $770,200 26.32 $20,272 +4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Coventry Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.77
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.61
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.72
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.72
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.06

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.74
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.61
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 2.72
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.06
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.61
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.06
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07