Rockland County  »  10960  »  Route 59  »  298 Route 59

298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 298 Route 59, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 65.7-3-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Sale date 02/27/2018
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,994

Lot & Building Information for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Building sqft 7,608
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.88
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 298 Route 59, Nyack

• • Improvements for 298 Route 59, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 298 Route 59, Nyack

How many sq. ft. does 298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960 has a total of 7,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960?

298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $441,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 298 Route 59, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2018 $900,000
11/07/2000 $550,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 298 Route 59, Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/27/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of lease)
02/27/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/27/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Deed
11/07/2000 - D
12/15/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 298 Route 59, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,994
Market value $441,200
Assessed value $274,500

Assessment History for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 298 Route 59, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,200 $274,500 94.6946 $25,994 +270.92%
2024 $441,200 $274,500 25.53 $7,008 -9.53%
2023 $441,200 $274,500 28.22 $7,746 -9.09%
2022 $441,200 $274,500 31.04 $8,520 +3.60%
2021 $441,200 $274,500 29.96 $8,224 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,251
Median age 42
Average household income $179,137
Family households 58.3%
Occupied housing units 6,316
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $712,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 298 Route 59, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 298 Route 59, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 298 Route 59, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 298 Route 59, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Old Ox Rd, Nyack 2,333 10/11/2002 $451,000
9 Old Ox Rd, Nyack
4 1st St, Nyack 1,264 01/09/2020 $10
84 Route 59, Nyack 2,309 12/20/2004
3 Central Ave, Nyack 1,914 10/15/2002
74 Route 59, Nyack 1,404 12/30/2003 $225,000
6 1st St, Nyack 1,820 07/15/2021 $450,000
2 Old Ox Rd, Nyack 4,648
5 Old Ox Rd, Nyack 1,620 08/31/2004 $370,000
1 Old Ox Rd, Nyack 2,578 02/20/2015 $380,000
7 Old Ox Rd, Nyack 1,250
2 Old Nyack Tpke, Nyack
8 Broome Blvd, Nyack 1,868 06/29/2021 $10
5 1st St, Nyack 2,176 05/28/2008