Rockland County  »  8 Venter Ln

8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 64.18-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Sale date 06/16/2006
Sale price $479,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,108

Lot & Building Information for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,138
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954?

8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $12,107.

When was 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 06/16/2006 for $479,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2006 $479,900

Title Documents for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,108
Market value $640,953
Assessed value $204,400

Assessment History for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $598,711 $204,400 59.2354 $12,108 +109.83%
2024 $573,674 $204,400 28.23 $5,770 -8.88%
2023 $545,358 $204,400 30.98 $6,332 -10.15%
2022 $479,362 $204,400 34.48 $7,048 +1.68%
2021 $486,088 $204,400 33.91 $6,931 +0.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Venter Lane, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.68
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.85
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.85
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.97
Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.99

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.85
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.15
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.20
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.51
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.76

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.89
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.15
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.20