Rockland County  »  10965  »  Brown Dr  »  40 Brown Dr

40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River
Zip code 10965
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 69.5-3-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Sale date 06/11/2013
Sale price $402,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,597

Lot & Building Information for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Building sqft 1,730
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

• • Improvements for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965?

40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,900, the tax amount paid for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 is $10,597.

When was 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965 was last sold in 06/11/2013 for $402,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2013 $402,000
01/29/2006 $525,300
05/14/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/11/2013 - D
06/12/2013 - R
Deed
01/29/2006 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Deed
05/14/1998 - D
05/21/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, NY 10965. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,597
Market value $560,991
Assessed value $178,900

Assessment History for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,019 $178,900 59.2354 $10,597 +109.83%
2024 $502,105 $178,900 28.23 $5,050 -8.88%
2023 $477,321 $178,900 30.98 $5,542 -10.15%
2022 $419,559 $178,900 34.48 $6,168 +1.68%
2021 $425,446 $178,900 33.91 $6,066 +0.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Brown Drive, Pearl River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evans Park School 7 Public K-4 314 0.56
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.91
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 1.08
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 1.17
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.83
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.17
St Margaret School NR Private PK-8 175 1.39
Pearl River Middle School 7 Public 5-7 523 1.53
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.61

Nearest high schools

Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 0.83
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.15
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.61
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.53